New Zealand Services is specialised in all all visa applications. Our licensed and qualified advisers will help you to define your project, identify which visa best suits your profile and find out how you can move to New Zealand.

The criteria for obtaining a visa for New Zealand is determined by the Immigration Policy of the New Zealand government. There are different categories of visa: "Permanent residency", Business visas" or "temporary visa".

permanent residency

Skilled Migrant Visa

The Skilled Migrant Visa is a visa based on a points based system. The points are awarded for areas including age, work experience, qualifications... To be eligible to apply and get a chance to be selected to the second step, you must reach a minimum level of 100 points set by the Immigration New Zealand.

A Skilled Migrant application process has 2 steps:

  1. The initial step is the Expression of Interest (EOI) to submit to immigration
  2. The second step is an invitation to apply for the skilled migrant visa if your EOI is selected by immigration

Partner & Family Category

If you are the partner of New Zealand citizens or residents, and partners of some people who hold work or student visas, you may be able to work in New Zealand for any employer (or be self employed). Work visas issued to partners allow them to work for any employer in New Zealand. You will have to prove to Immigration that your relationship is "genuine and stable" ans satisfy a number of requirements.

Once you and your partner meet the 12 months "living together" requirement, you may be eligible for "Partnership Residence". 

Business visas

If you have capital and the right skills, you might be eligible for investor or business visas.  These 2 categories of visas will open up opportunities for you in New Zealand. New Zealand is a great destination for investors. According to the 2015 World Bank Survey, New Zealand is the easiest country to start a business and the world's second easiest country to do business in generally. 

Entrepreneur Work Visa

Starting a new business or buying an established business can be a good way for you to settle in New Zealand. The "Entrepreneur Work Visa" suits well people who want to run their own business. With an "Entrepreneur Work Visa", you will be able to apply for a "Entrepreneur Residence Visa" after 2 years of experience with their business (6 months with exceptional conditions) . 

Investment Visa

There are 2 categories for investors with different requirements: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category - minimum investment ND$ 10 million for at least 3 years) and Investor (Investor 2 Category - minimum investment ND$ 1.5 million for at least 4 years). 

Temporary visas

Working Holiday Visa

The Working Holiday Visa will allow you to travel and work in New Zealand during 1 or 2 years, depending the country you are from. New Zealand has reciprocal Working Holiday Scheme (WHS) agreements with more than 30 countries. Working Holiday Visa concerns people aged between 18 and 30 years old. All the applications for working holiday schemes must be made using the online system (except for those already in New Zealand and few others exceptions). 

Student Visa

Study in New Zealand is a great choice. Everyone who comes to study more than 3 months need a student visa. To apply for  a student visa, you must meet different requirements as evidence of enrolment or scholarship, health certificate, police certificate, travel insurance... With a student visa, you will be allowed to study in New Zealand for a set time at a specified institution as a full-time student. 

Post-study work visa

Upon completion of your course of study, you might be eligible for a post-study work visa (open) if you have successfully completed a qualification in New Zealand that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category for a maximum of 12 months. You must apply for this visa no later than 3 months after the end date of your student visa for that qualification. 

After your graduation, you might be eligible for a post-study work visa (employer assisted) if you have successfully completed a qualification in New Zealand that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category and have a job offer which is relevant to that qualification, for a maximum of 24 months. You must apply for this visa no later than 3 months after the end date of your student visa for that qualification or be the holder of a post-study work visa (open). 

Visitor Visa

People from certain countries (see list of the visa-waiver country) visiting New Zealand for 3 months or less, do not need to apply for a visa before travelling to New Zealand. However, on arrival in New Zealand, you might have to provide: 

  • Travel tickets
  • Evidence of funds for maintenance

If you are not from a visa-waiver country, you will need to apply for a visitor visa before travelling in New Zealand. You will have to prove New Zealand Immigration you intend to leave within the period of the visa and meet different requirements. 

Work Visa

A work visa allow you to work in New Zealand for a limited amount of time. You can apply for a work visa before travelling or once you are already in New Zealand. The conditions of your visa may include the type of employment, the employer's name and where in New Zealand you can work. You cannot include anyone else on your application form. 

Work for residence

There are 4 different options of applying under Work to Residence Instructions: